Dandolin wrote: i find the very idea of reducing my listening history to 20 favorites existentially terrifying
I can't even imagine trying.
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2022 4:26 pm
by Velcro Bottom
goroth wrote:I find Frank existentially terrifying.
Frank. Love. You.
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2022 1:47 pm
by MaxMaps
This thread is awesome, you guys crack me up.
I keep wanted to add and subtract from my top 20 list, however its made me go and download a whole grip of new music and stuff I keep remembering that I really liked. I have also been revisiting some of my top 20 and keep remembering why I loved xyz album (Soundgarden so good )
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2022 12:21 am
by coupleonapkins
Adding more honorable mentions, because that's just what I have to do now
== can drinks with it at three in the what day, noday, no more shine on shit, mouth closed, sun dead requesterjoy
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2022 12:31 pm
by Sentient Twig
i'm jus really in2 the foo fighters so just all of they albums
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2022 9:30 am
by ivoiiovi
In no particular order and surely missing many that I hold equally high or higher, but the first 20 top-tier albums that come to mind:
.Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante .Sebkha-Chott - Nigla[h] - Tapisseries Fines en XXX Strips et LXX/X Trompettes .Upsilon Acrux - Sun Square Dialect .Kayo Dot - Hubardo .Secret Chiefs 3 - Book of Horizons .Painkiller - Execution Ground .Univers Zéro - Heresie .Henry Cow - Western Culture .Krallice - Years Past Matter .Cleric - Regressions .Gorguts - Obscura .Miles Davis - Bitches Brew .Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - ...of Natural History .Igorrr - Hallelujah .Pryapisme - Futurologie .uSSSy - Afghan Music House Party .Faxed Head - Chiropractic (pity to he who doth not diggeth) .Jessika Kenney - Atria .Aphex Twin - drukQs (not so strong overall, but sits god-tier just for 'Vordhosbn' and 'Omgyjya-Switch7') .and the older Borodin recording of Shostakovich's String Quartet no.8 in C Minor.
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2022 10:49 am
by JTurbide
No particular order and surely missing lot of stuff but a fast draft would include
- Miles Davis: Bitches Brew - Ian Carr/Nucleus: We'll talk about it later - Mike Westbrook: Love Songs - Mike Westbrook Metropolis - Guru Guru: Live (1978) - MF DOOM - Operation Doomsday or Mm food - Lilys - Aspera Ad Astra - Stefano Torossi: Feelings - Alessandro Alessandroni - Spontaneus or maybe A trip around the world - Embryo : Rocksession - Embryo : Surfin, or maybe Steig Haus - Niagara: S.U.B - Any classic Grateful Dead live show between 72 and 80 (europe 72, Cornell...) B.O.C : Music has the right to children or the old tunes albums/mix - Nas: Illmatic
Could probabpy throw in some Marc Moulin / Placebo, more Miles, nore Nucleus, maybe Herbie Hancock...
There is just too many mindblowing stuff.
Been also digging in some dnb/jungle stuff lately but mostly youtube compilations so I could not name a great album.
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2022 11:00 am
by MaxMaps
so much good stuff in this thread.
MR Bungle and MF Doom on two lists
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2022 7:55 am
by qersty
I find it insane trying to make a list like this but this is an obvious contender
Also got a fun story. For years I had only listened to this and ALBUM. I bought American Grafishy blind when huntin' cheap CD's on online auctions. What a shitty album! What happened to his voice??
Re: Top 20 albums for you?
Posted: Fri May 06, 2022 11:47 am
by cvidalon
non-ranked order
1. animal collective - feels 2. animal collective - sung tongs 3. buena vista social club - buena vista social club 4. gang of four - entertainment! 5. lumerians - transmalinnia 6. smashing pumpkins - siamese dream 7. mbv - loveless 8. alex g - trick 9. out hud - let us never speak of it again 10. the chemical brothers - surrender 11. pink floyd - dark side of the moon 12. mew - mew and the glass handed kites 13. good morning - shawcross 14. lost in the trees - past life 15. the futureheads - the futureheads 16. pépite - virages 17. antônio carlos jobim - wave 18. nirvana - unplugged 19. talking heads - remain in light 20. nas - illmatic
honorable EP mentions 1. ulrika spacek - suggestive listening to 2. modest mouse - everywhere and his nasty parlour tricks